Location:
Edinburgh (all venues
Date:
The Organisers are looking forward to welcoming you to this Conference, held under the auspices of the SoftComp Network of Excellence (external link).
REGISTRATION DEADLINE: FRIDAY 17 MAY
Conference Schedule
Event | Date and time |
---|---|
Registration | 3 June, 10:00-12:00 (followed by lunch and welcome session) |
Scientific Programme | 3 June, 14:00 |
Opening Social Reception | 3 June, 19:00 |
RSC Lectureship | 4 June, 16:00 |
Poster Session I | 4 June, 17:00 |
Poster Session II | 5 June, 17:00 |
Conference Dinner | 6 June, 19:00 |
Conference closes (with lunch) | 7 June, 12:30 |
Plenary Speakers
Lydéric Bocquet (CNRS, ENS, Paris):
‘Flow and rheology at ultimate scales’
Luca Cipelletti (Montpellier):
‘Why soft solids fail’
Stephen L Craig (Duke):
‘Macromolecular Mechanochemistry’
Marileen Dogterom (TU Delft):
‘Building synthetic cells'
Kohzo Ito (Tokyo):
‘Novel Tough Polymers for Energy-Efficient Vehicles and Supramolecular Nanosheet for Drug Delivery System'
Cait MacPhee (Edinburgh):
'Biofilms: What’s in it for Soft Matter?'
Susan Perkin (Oxford):
‘A Cabinet of Curiosities: Stories of Electrostatics in Soft Matter’
Sriram Ramaswamy (IIS, Bengaluru):
'Fast, Elastic, Defective, Active Matter'
The 2019 RSC Soft Matter Lecturer, Tim White from Colorado, will receive his award and deliver a lecture on ‘Pixelated Polymers: Programming Function into Liquid Crystalline Polymer Networks and Elastomers’ at the conference.
There will be 9 scientific sessions:
Active Soft Matter
Keynotes: Hartmut Löwen, Dusseldorf; Eric Clément, ESPCI, Paris
Arrested Soft Matter
Keynotes: Emanuela Del Gado, Georgetown; Paddy Royall, Bristol
Colloidal and Granular Soft Matter
Keynotes: Stefano Sacanna, New York; Joris Sprakel, Wageningen
Interfacial Soft Matter
Keynotes: Daniela Kraft, Leiden; Ray Dagastine, Melbourne
Living Soft Matter
Keynotes: Eric Dufresne, ETH, Zürich; Erwin Peterman, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Making and Measuring Soft Matter
Keynotes: Lorna Dougan, Leeds; Matt Lynch, Procter & Gamble, Cincinnati
Polymeric Soft Matter
Keynotes: Ralph Colby, Penn State; Friederike Schmid, Mainz
Processing & Stressed Soft Matter
Keynotes: Guillaume Ovarlez, Solvay, Bordeaux; Al Crosby, Massachusetts Amherst
Self-assembled Soft Matter
Keynotes: Alison Sweeney, Pennsylvania; Sabine Laschat, Stuttgart